Project #11871 - Statistics Problem

Just some multiple choices. Shouldn't take long for expert. 
 
Need correct answers
 
 
 
1. A within-subjects ANOVA is generally preferred over a between subjects ANOVA because...
A) People like to participate in all conditions
B) The MSBO is usually a lot lower than the MSB term
C) Two of the other answers
D) Variability is reduced
E) The MSR is usually a lot lower than the MSW term
 

2. Consider the following information (normal score distribution with μ1 known and σ of population 1 given):
Power=0.7,μ1=100,μ2=102,σX = 10,Tails=2,α=.05.
What is the Effect Size in standard errors in this experiment?

A) 2.48
B) 2.08
C) 2.28
D) 2.68
E) 2.88






 
3. A number appears on a car dashboard where each number represents a different kind of problem. The numbers do not represent the severity of the problem (e.g. problem 7 is not worse than problem 5). What type of variable is this?
A) Ordinal
B) Ratio
C) Interval
D) ANOVA variable
E) Nominal
 
4. What is the null hypothesis for a One-Way Anova? ('<>' means 'not equal')
A) μ1 = μ2= μ3 = μ4 
B) μ1 = μ2
C) two of the other answers
D) μ1 <> μ2 <> μ3 
E) μ1 = μ2 = μ3

 

 
5. '(μ23)/2=μ1' is what kind of a null hypothesis?
A) none of the other answers
B) powerful
C) Complex
D) Simple
E) ANOVA
 
6. Which of the following is true about Tukey tests?
A) None of the other answers
B) The F ratio of the Tukey is always 1
C) They are only performed after a the null hypothesis of the omnibus test is rejected.
D) They are only performed before an apriori test is performed.
E) The null hypothesis of the Tukey will be rejected if the null hypothesis of the Omnibus test is rejected
 
7. In a one-way between subjects ANOVA with 4 groups and 4 subjects per group, what is the critical F value for α=.05?
A) Cannot determine
B) 3.49
C) 3.41
D) 3.259
E) 3.007
 
8. The F ratio of my one-way ANOVA is 0.99, what is the probability that the null hypothesis is rejected?
A) 1
B) 0
C) >0 but <1
D) Cannot determine
E) none of the other answers
 
9. Consider the hypothesis test that examines how handedness (left, right, or ambidextrous) affects pitch discrimination ability. Here are the scores. The scores in the groups are not related.
 
RH X=1 1 1 1 1 1
LH X=1 1 0 1 1 2
AMB X=1 2 0 0 2 1
  XG=1
 
Assume that the scores are normally distributed (α=.05)
What is the MS-Within?
A) 2
B) 1.5
C) 4
D) 0.5
E) 1
 
10. Consider the hypothesis test that examines how type of SAT prep course affect SAT scores. Here are the scores. The scores in the groups are not related.
 
None X=588 570 581 589 607 593
Glearn X=594.8 595 596 593 609 581
Prepfast X=590.8 703 456 565 565 665
SmartSAT X=778.2 775 755 775 798 788
  XG=637.95
 
S12=190, S22=99.2, S32=9399.2, S42=261.7
Assume that the scores are normally distributed (α=.05)
What is the observed F value?
A) 18.3878
B) 17.5878
C) 16.7878
D) 17.1878
E) 17.9878
 
11. How does an Apriori hypothesis work?
A) It has a critical value which is higher than the Omnibus test
B) None of the other answers
C) It tests a specific complex hypothesis.
D) It tests all possible specific complex hypothesis.
E) It is significant if F value is greater than 1
 
12. If the null hypothesis of the Omnibus test in a one-way ANOVA is false, then what is also true?
A) two of the other answers
B) None of the other answers
C) The variance between groups will be greater than the variance within groups
D) The variance between groups will be less than the variance within groups
E) The standard deviation between groups will be greater than the standard deviation within groups
 
13. The key to understanding the structural ANOVA is to realize that for EVERY score in all groups, there is a total amount of variability associated with that score. Most importantly, this total variability has two parts (or partitions). These two parts are
A) Two of the other answers
B) Between subjects and within subjects
C) calculated using (X - Xj)2 and (XjXG)2
D) Between groups and within groups
E) None of the other answers
 
14. In an ANOVA, if the grand mean is the same as each group mean, then what is the critical value?
A) 0
B) 1
C) <1
D) 0.4
E) cannot determine
 
15. If the same set of data is analyzed with a Between-Subjects ANOVA and a Within-subjects ANOVA, but there is no variability between subjects, then which analysis is more likely to show a significant result?
A) The within subjects ANOVA because of lower variability
B) Both analyses are equally likely to show same effect.
C) The within subjects ANOVA because of a lower critical value.
D) two of the other answers
E) The between subjects ANOVA because of a lower critical value.
 
16. I want to compare people's ratings of vanilla, chocolate, strawberry and hazelnut ice cream. It has been shown that if a person eats and rates one kind of ice cream, then this eating and rating has no effect on their rating of the second type of ice cream. What kind of statistical analysis would be best?
A) Within-subjects ANOVA
B) Between-subjects ANOVA
C) Correlation
D) 3 Level Independent T Test
E) None of the other answers
 
17. A within-subjects ANOVA is preferred over a between subjects ANOVA because
A) Variability is reduced
B) Two of the other answers
C) The MSR is usually a lot lower than the MSW term
D) People like to participate in all conditions
E) The MSBO is usually a lot lower than the MSB term
 
18. Consider the hypothesis test that examines how phone design (flat, flip, fold, or telescope) affects phone usage. Subjects participate in all conditions.. Here are the scores.
 
FLAT X=85.2 70 81 89 107 79
FLIP X=65.4 22 22 93 109 81
FOLD X=103 90 108 99 124 94
TEL X=103.6 101 117 85 125 90
  XG=89.3 X1=70.75 X2=82 X3=91.5 X4=116.25 X5=86
 
Assume that the scores are normally distributed (α=.05), SSBetween Occasions=4901, SSResidual=4799.5
What are the results of the hypothesis test?
A) F-Observed of 5.0846 is above Fcritical of 3.587
B) F-Observed of 5.0846 is above Fcritical of 3.49
C) F-Observed of 5.0846 is above Fcritical of 3.411
D) F-Observed of 6.0846 is above Fcritical of 3.49
E) F-Observed of 4.0846 is above Fcritical of 3.49
 
19. Consider the hypothesis test that examines how phone design (flat, flip, fold, or telescope) affects phone usage. Subjects participate in all conditions.. Here are the scores.
 
FLAT X=85.2 70 81 89 107 79
FLIP X=65.4 22 22 93 109 81
FOLD X=103 90 108 99 124 94
TEL X=103.6 101 117 85 125 90
  XG=89.3 X1=70.75 X2=82 X3=91.5 X4=116.25 X5=86
 
Assume that the scores are normally distributed (α=.05)
What are the degrees of freedom?
A) dfBetween Occasions = 4, dfResidual = 12
B) dfBetween Occasions = 3, dfResidual = 13
C) dfBetween Occasions = 12, dfResidual = 3
D) dfBetween Occasions = 12, dfResidual = 4
E) dfBetween Occasions = 3, dfResidual = 12
 
20. The F ratio of my one-way ANOVA is 100.00, what is the probability that the null hypothesis is rejected?
A) 0
B) 1
C) none of the other answers
D) 0.05
E) cannot determine
 

Subject General
Due By (Pacific Time) 09/05/2013 06:00 am
Report DMCA
TutorRating
pallavi

Chat Now!

out of 1971 reviews
More..
amosmm

Chat Now!

out of 766 reviews
More..
PhyzKyd

Chat Now!

out of 1164 reviews
More..
rajdeep77

Chat Now!

out of 721 reviews
More..
sctys

Chat Now!

out of 1600 reviews
More..
sharadgreen

Chat Now!

out of 770 reviews
More..
topnotcher

Chat Now!

out of 766 reviews
More..
XXXIAO

Chat Now!

out of 680 reviews
More..
All Rights Reserved. Copyright by AceMyHW.com - Copyright Policy